Arab in Australia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the 1890s, there were many Lebanese immigrants coming to Australia. From 1920, the Lebanese and Syrians were able to become Australian citizens. At the beginning of the Lebanese Civil War in 1975, over twenty thousand came to live in Australia. There were many who were poor and more than half of them were Muslims. The situation in Lebanon caused more to come to Australia in the 1970s and 1980s.
An Australian Arab is a citizen of Australia whose ancestry originates from an Arab country. The biggest Australian Arab groups are according to the 2001 census, the Lebanese, then the Egyptians, Iraqis, Syrians, Palestinians, and Jordanians in that order. They speak Arabic and English.
Most Lebanese Australians live in Sydney. Others are in Melbourne and Brisbane. Egyptian Australians live mainly in Sydney and Melbourne. Most Jordanian Australians live in New South Wales. Saudis tend to live in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, and other cities. Immigration to Australia by the Kuwaitis has increased much in the last few years. They live mainly in New South Wales and Victoria.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Some of the Lebanese in Melbourne have restaurants and grocery shops. There are many Lebanese-Australian business groups. This strengthens economic ties between Lebanon and Australia. Students are usually from the wealthier countries like the UAE, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia. There is an increasing number of Saudi Arabs in Australia. They are studying such things as computers, medical work, accounting, etc.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Lebanese Australians are mainly Maronite Catholics while most others are Muslims. Most Egyptian Australians are Copts. The Arabs from the wealthy Gulf states are solidly Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

Many Arabs in Australia came because of war and economic problems in their homeland. All Arabs, especially those with a Muslim background, need to experience freedom in Christ. They need someone to take the gospel to them in a way they can understand. They need to submit to Jesus Christ so they can experience the abundant life he offers them in John 10:10.


Prayer Points

Pray for Arabs in Australia to have the spiritual hunger it takes to seek and find the only savior.
Pray for the Lord to send out loving Australian Christ followers to them.
Pray for Arab disciples who will make more disciples.


Scripture Prayers for the Arab, general in Australia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Arab, general
People Name in Country Arab, general
Natural Name Arab
Pronunciation AE-rub
Alternate Names
Population this Country 51,000
Population all Countries 2,256,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 19204
ROP3 Code 115690
ROP25 Code 300400
ROP25 Name Arab, generic
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.50 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Arabic, Mesopotamian (51,000 speakers)
Language Code acm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Mesopotamian (51,000 speakers)
Language Code acm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Mesopotamian
Photo Source Praying Through the Arabian Peninsula 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024