Arab in Indonesia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Arabs live in multiple countries, including Indonesia. Before Islam came to Indonesia, Arabs had had contact with Indonesia for many years. The earliest Arab immigrants (the Totok) may have come to live in Indonesia first in the fifth century. Other Arabs came to Indonesia while the country was under Dutch rule. They looked after and increased their finances. Some Arab Indonesians joined the people's council of the Dutch East Indies called Volksraad.
Due to difficulties with native Indonesians and the Dutch, organizations for Arab Indonesians began in 1913. An Indonesian national movement called Persatoean Arab Indonesia began in 1934.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The prominent people among the Arabs gained wealth and power through investing in real estate. Many of the Arabs from Hadramaut were Sayyid and Sharif and had favorable positions among the Hadrami people. A non-Sayyid could not marry the daughter of a Sayyid but a Sayyid could marry a non Sayyid woman.
Arabs in Indonesia live in Java and South Sumatra mostly. They can also be found in Jakarta, Kalimantan, Maluku and Sulawesi. They speak Arabic and Indonesian.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Arabs in Indonesia are nearly all Muslims. They are usually Sunni Muslims and live according to Shafi'i Islamic law; however, the Shia minority are increasing in number. Children usually go to Madrasahs (Islamic schools). The Arabs living in Indonesia follow orthodox Islam, unlike the local inhabitants who often mix Islam with pre-Islamic beliefs and practices such as animism.


What Are Their Needs?

Portions of Scripture are available in Levantine Arabic, but a translation of the entire New Testament is needed.


Prayer Points

Pray for translation of the New Testament into Levantine Arabic and for God to give the Arabs in Indonesia a hunger for the truth of his word.
Ask Jesus to reveal himself in dreams and visions to heads of household among the Arabs as the only way to God.
Pray for God's protection of the believers among the Arabs and for vision to reach the unreached among them.
Ask God to raise up households of peace among the Arabs that will become multiplying house churches.


Scripture Prayers for the Arab, general in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Arab, general
People Name in Country Arab, general
Natural Name Arab
Pronunciation AE-rub
Alternate Names
Population this Country 286,000
Population all Countries 2,256,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 6
People ID 19204
ROP3 Code 115690
ROP25 Code 300400
ROP25 Name Arab, generic
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
96.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Arabic, Levantine (286,000 speakers)
Language Code apc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Levantine (286,000 speakers)
Language Code apc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Levantine
Photo Source Praying Through the Arabian Peninsula 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024