Christian Yao in Tanzania


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yao, Christian in Tanzania.


People Name General Yao, Christian
People Name in Country Yao, Christian
Natural Name Christian Yao
Population this Country 101,000
Population all Countries 564,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20781
ROP3 Code 117302
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Primary Language Yao (101,000 speakers)
Language Code yao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yao (101,000 speakers)
Language Code yao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yao

Primary Language:  Yao

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1880-2008)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1898-1994)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2014-2015)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yao
Film / Video King of Glory movie
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yao
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Yao
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more