Abaga in Papua New Guinea

The Abaga have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Abaga people speak their traditional language, as well as the languages of their near (and very populous) neighbors, the Kamano and the Benabena. Many also speak Tok Pisin and some children do not use Abaga at all. Indeed, the Abaga language is generally only preferred in private conversations, fights, sports and village gatherings (although less so by younger people).


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Abaga people live in the Dunatina valley of the Eastern Highlands, between 1750 and 1900 meters above sea level. This is an ideal altitude for growing arabica coffee. Some of the world's finest organic coffee comes out of the Highlands of PNG. The Highlands Highway connects the Abaga people to markets, allowing them to sell their coffee beans and other garden produce so that they can pay for school fees and shop goods.


What Are Their Beliefs?

This tiny people group is almost entirely Christian. They need the power of the Holy Spirit to bring them victory in their spiritual lives.


What Are Their Needs?

Literacy levels are very low, making it difficult to access the Bible in writing. Thank God that there are audio Bible teachings in Tok Pisin. Pray that those who understand Tok Pisin will share God's word with those who do not.


Prayer Points

Ask God for workers to share audio Bible stories in Abaga, Benabena or Kamano.
Pray that the Abaga people will be transformed into Christ's image as they hear and do what God says.


Scripture Prayers for the Abaga in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Abaga
People Name in Country Abaga
Alternate Names
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10119
ROP3 Code 100004
ROP25 Code 300004
ROP25 Name Abaga
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Highlands province: Goroka district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Highlands province: Goroka district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Wagama (200 speakers)
Language Code abg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wagama (200 speakers)
Language Code abg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wagama

Primary Language:  Wagama

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024