Awlad Hassan in Sudan

The Awlad Hassan have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are many Arab groups and Arabized tribes in Sudan, but one of them stands out. It is the Awlad Hassan. Their ancestors were Yemeni merchants who controlled the desert trade routes hundreds of years ago. Later the Awlad Hassan imposed themselves on the local Berber peoples in North Africa. Instead of speaking a Yemeni form of Arabic they now speak the same Sudanese Arabic language as the other Arabs in this country.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Awlad Hassan live as successful businessmen and merchants in Sudan. They are deeply engaged in the commercial activities of the cities in Sudan and South Sudan.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Awlad Hassan have deep roots in the Islamic religion. At this point in time, they would not consider a different way to viewing the world, nor would they turn away from the religion of their ancestors.


What Are Their Needs?

The Awlad Hassan community needs to know that they desperately need Jesus Christ, the only savior.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Awlad Hassan in Sudan.

Pray for the end of violence between the tribes of Sudan.
Pray for a spiritual hunger and thirst among the Awlad Hassan people that will lead them to find the Savior.
Pray for Holy Spirit directed workers to go to them with the gospel.
Pray for a Disciple Making Movement to sweep through all Awlad Hassan families.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Awlad Hassan
People Name in Country Awlad Hassan
Population this Country 142,000
Population all Countries 142,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 10511
ROP3 Code 100653
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (142,000 speakers)
Language Code apd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (142,000 speakers)
Language Code apd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1927-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1978)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Sudanese Spoken
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from Faith Comes By Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
96.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Bethany World Prayer Center 
Map Source Bethany World Prayer Center  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.