Baan in Nigeria

The Baan have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baan in Nigeria.


People Name General Baan
People Name in Country Baan
Alternate Names
Population this Country 11,000
Population all Countries 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10532
ROP3 Code 100682
ROP25 Code 300632
ROP25 Name Baan
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state: Gokana, Tai, and Eleme LGAs, Ban-Ogoi plus villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state: Gokana, Tai, and Eleme LGAs, Ban-Ogoi plus villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Baan (11,000 speakers)
Language Code bvj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Baan (11,000 speakers)
Language Code bvj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Baan

Primary Language:  Baan

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024