Balau in Malaysia

The Balau have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Balau in Malaysia.


People Name General Balau
People Name in Country Balau
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10603
ROP3 Code 100841
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwest Sarawak, southeast of Simunjan.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwest Sarawak, southeast of Simunjan..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Iban (12,000 speakers)
Language Code iba   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iban (12,000 speakers)
Language Code iba   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iban

Primary Language:  Iban

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1864-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1933-1952)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1988-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Iban
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iban
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more