Balo in Cameroon

The Balo have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Balo in Cameroon.


People Name General Balo
People Name in Country Balo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,500
Population all Countries 4,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10609
ROP3 Code 100854
ROP25 Code 300773
ROP25 Name Balo
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
66.00 %
Ethnic Religions
34.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Balo (4,500 speakers)
Language Code bqo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Balo (4,500 speakers)
Language Code bqo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Balo

Primary Language:  Balo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024