Baluan-Pam in Papua New Guinea

The Baluan-Pam have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baluan-Pam in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Baluan-Pam
People Name in Country Baluan-Pam
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,900
Population all Countries 2,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10610
ROP3 Code 100916
ROP25 Code 300777
ROP25 Name Baluan-Pam
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus province: Baluan and Pam islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus province: Baluan and Pam islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
16.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Paluai (2,900 speakers)
Language Code blq   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Pam
Dialect Code 7629   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Paluai (2,900 speakers)
Language Code blq   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Pam
Dialect Code 7629   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Paluai

Primary Language:  Paluai

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024