Bamileke-Bamenjou in Cameroon

The Bamileke-Bamenjou have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bamileke-Bamenjou in Cameroon.


People Name General Bamileke-Bamenjou
People Name in Country Bamileke-Bamenjou
Alternate Names
Population this Country 328,000
Population all Countries 328,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10623
ROP3 Code 100932
ROP25 Code 300790
ROP25 Name Bamileke
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West region: Mifi division, except south and pockets north and west, Bamendjou subdivision; east Menoua division, some in south Bamboutos division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West region: Mifi division, except south and pockets north and west, Bamendjou subdivision; east Menoua division, some in south Bamboutos division..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
24.80 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.20 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ghomala
Language Code bbj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ghomala
Language Code bbj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ghomala
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024