Bamileke-Medumba in Cameroon

The Bamileke-Medumba have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bamileke-Medumba in Cameroon.


People Name General Bamileke-Medumba
People Name in Country Bamileke-Medumba
Alternate Names
Population this Country 529,000
Population all Countries 529,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10626
ROP3 Code 100935
ROP25 Code 300790
ROP25 Name Bamileke
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West region: Ndé division, Tonga and Bangangté subdivisions east of Bangangté; Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division; Littoral region: Nkam division, border area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West region: Ndé division, Tonga and Bangangté subdivisions east of Bangangté; Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division; Littoral region: Nkam division, border area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Medumba (529,000 speakers)
Language Code byv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Medumba (529,000 speakers)
Language Code byv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Medumba
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024