Chinese-Tahitian Creole in French Polynesia

The Chinese-Tahitian Creole have only been reported in French Polynesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chinese-Tahitian Creole in French Polynesia.


People Name General Chinese-Tahitian Creole
People Name in Country Chinese-Tahitian Creole
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11346
ROP3 Code 102144
Country French Polynesia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Society Islands and some islands in the Tuamotus including the Mihiroa group   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country French Polynesia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Society Islands and some islands in the Tuamotus including the Mihiroa group.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Tahitian (300 speakers)
Language Code tah   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tahitian (300 speakers)
Language Code tah   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tahitian

Primary Language:  Tahitian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1818-1861)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1829-1988)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1838-2004)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tahitian Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Gospel tract General / Other
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more