Dedua in Papua New Guinea

The Dedua have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dedua in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Dedua
People Name in Country Dedua
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,700
Population all Countries 9,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11520
ROP3 Code 102489
ROP25 Code 301992
ROP25 Name Dedua
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Sialum district, Masaweng and Tewae rivers’ headwaters, south of Mount Besenona. 19 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Sialum district, Masaweng and Tewae rivers’ headwaters, south of Mount Besenona. 19 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dedua
Language Code ded   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dedua
Language Code ded   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dedua
Photo Source Dedua Medac 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024