Dominican in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dominican in United States.


People Name General Dominicans
People Name in Country Dominican
Population this Country 1,474,000
Population all Countries 9,213,000
Total Countries 10
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11600
ROP3 Code 102692
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. San Antonio, Texas to Los Angeles; Denver; New Orleans, Miami, Florida area; New York City; Illinois   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. San Antonio, Texas to Los Angeles; Denver; New Orleans, Miami, Florida area; New York City; Illinois.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Spanish (1,474,000 speakers)
Language Code spa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Spanish (1,474,000 speakers)
Language Code spa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Spanish

Primary Language:  Spanish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1514-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1543-1999)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1553-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.10 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
3.0 %
Protestant
8.0 %
Roman Catholic
87.0 %
Photo Source Omar Medina Films - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more