Duala, Uli in Cameroon

The Duala have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Duala, Uli in Cameroon.


People Name General Duala
People Name in Country Duala, Uli
Population this Country 265,000
Population all Countries 265,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11622
ROP3 Code 102735
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Littoral region: Nkam division, toward Yabassi town along Wouri river; Moungo division, Dibombari area; Wouri division, Cameroon estuary area; South West region: Fako division, both sides of Mungo river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Littoral region: Nkam division, toward Yabassi town along Wouri river; Moungo division, Dibombari area; Wouri division, Cameroon estuary area; South West region: Fako division, both sides of Mungo river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Duala
Language Code dua   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Duala
Language Code dua   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Duala

Primary Language:  Duala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1848-1933)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1861-1909)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1872-1970)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Duala
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
76.00 %
Ethnic Religions
22.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
40.0 %
Protestant
16.0 %
Roman Catholic
38.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>