Duguza in Nigeria

The Duguza have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Duguza in Nigeria.


People Name General Duguza
People Name in Country Duguza
Population this Country 6,700
Population all Countries 6,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11631
ROP3 Code 102749
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Jos East LGA, 5 villages; Bauchi state: Toro LGA, 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Jos East LGA, 5 villages; Bauchi state: Toro LGA, 2 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tunzuii (6,700 speakers)
Language Code dza   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Duguza
Dialect Code 2114   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tunzuii (6,700 speakers)
Language Code dza   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Duguza
Dialect Code 2114   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tunzuii

Primary Language:  Tunzuii

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.25 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more