Gofa in Ethiopia

The Gofa have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gofa in Ethiopia.


People Name General Gofa
People Name in Country Gofa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 668,000
Population all Countries 668,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11916
ROP3 Code 103413
ROP25 Code 302736
ROP25 Name Gofa
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Gamo-Gofa zone.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Gamo-Gofa zone..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 61.02 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gofa (668,000 speakers)
Language Code gof   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gofa (668,000 speakers)
Language Code gof   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gofa
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Amanuel Getachew Mamo  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024