Ibibio in Equatorial Guinea


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ibibio in Equatorial Guinea.


People Name General Ibibio
People Name in Country Ibibio
Population this Country 8,400
Population all Countries 6,644,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12171
ROP3 Code 103938

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ibibio
Language Code ibb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ibibio
Language Code ibb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ibibio

Primary Language:  Ibibio

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2020)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ibibio Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ibibio YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.50 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more