Ilocano in Philippines


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ilocano in Philippines.


People Name General Ilocano
People Name in Country Ilocano
Population this Country 10,432,000
Population all Countries 10,541,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12212
ROP3 Code 103997
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread; northwest Luzon, La Union and Ilocos provinces; Babuyan islands; Cagayan valley, Mindoro, Mindanao areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread; northwest Luzon, La Union and Ilocos provinces; Babuyan islands; Cagayan valley, Mindoro, Mindanao areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ilocano (10,432,000 speakers)
Language Code ilo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ilocano (10,432,000 speakers)
Language Code ilo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ilocano
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.95 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source R924 - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more