Ilue in Nigeria

The Ilue have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ilue in Nigeria.


People Name General Ilue
People Name in Country Ilue
Alternate Names
Population this Country 10,000
Population all Countries 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12216
ROP3 Code 104001
ROP25 Code 303188
ROP25 Name Ilue
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Akwa Ibom state: Oron LGA; possibly Cross River state.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Akwa Ibom state: Oron LGA; possibly Cross River state..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ilue (10,000 speakers)
Language Code ilv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ilue (10,000 speakers)
Language Code ilv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ilue

Primary Language:  Ilue

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024