Italian in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Italian in United States.


People Name General Italian
People Name in Country Italian
Population this Country 1,134,000
Population all Countries 38,333,000
Total Countries 61
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12273
ROP3 Code 104096
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Primary Language Italian (1,134,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Italian (1,134,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Italian

Primary Language:  Italian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1531-1984)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1530-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1471-2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Italian
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Italian
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Italian
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Italian
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.10 %)
82.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
2.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
97.0 %
Photo Source 20257964 - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Map Source U.S. Census Bureau  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>