Khasi (War-Khasi) in Bangladesh


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Bangladesh census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Khasi people live in the Khasi and Jaintia hills of Meghalaya. Khasi is a generic name given to various tribes and sub-tribes who live there. They had migrated from the Southeast Asia to the hills of Northeast India. They have a number of clans such as Lyngdoh, Diengdoh, Marbaniang, Shiemliah, Lapang and Songkali.

The Khasi are generally people of short stature. Their mother tongue is Khasi.

They are divided into several matrilineal clans such as Mawlong, Khongweer and Symley. The youngest daughter inherits the ancestral property and daughters are given preference in the division of property while males can own only self-acquired property. Even Christians are known to pass down their ancestral property through the female line.

Khasi women enjoy a high social status and play a significant role in socio-economic matters and household management. Many Khasi have taken up professions in civil services and in industries besides agriculture. Western Music and musical instruments are becoming popular among them.

A vast majority of the Khasis are Christians while there are some groups of Hindu and Muslim too among them. The Khasi Muslims came from the other states such as Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab. They came as traders to the Jaintia hills of Meghalaya and married Khasi women. Among the Muslims too the youngest daughter inherits the parental property. Boys are circumcised before the age of ten. The Muslim Khasi mainly depends on trade and white colour jobs.

Alternate names: Khasi Bhoi, Khynriam, Lyingam, War, Khmer


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Khasi (War-Khasi) in Bangladesh.

* For the salvation of the Khasi people.
* For the Khasi Christians to reach out to the Khasi Muslims and Hindus in their region.
* For social equality in matters concerning the genders.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Khasi (War-Khasi)
People Name in Country Khasi (War-Khasi)
Population this Country 22,000
Population all Countries 1,287,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names Bhoi; Jaintia; Khasa; Khasia; Khuchia; Ky; Kyi; Lungngam; Pnar; Ri Lum; Synteng; ख़ासी
People ID 12654
ROP3 Code 104918
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country District of Moulvibazar.   Source:  www.ethnologue.com
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Sylhet
17,000
Dhaka
4,500
Chittagong
600
Rajshahi
70
Rangpur
70
Khulna
50
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country District of Moulvibazar..   Source:  www.ethnologue.com
Total States 6
  Sylhet 17,000
  Dhaka 4,500
  Chittagong 600
  Rajshahi 70
  Rangpur 70
  Khulna 50
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language War-Jaintia (22,000 speakers)
Language Code aml   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language War-Jaintia (22,000 speakers)
Language Code aml   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking War-Jaintia

Primary Language:  War-Jaintia

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.10 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
98.53 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.43 %
Islam
0.14 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.80 %
* From latest Bangladesh census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.