Khunsari in Iran

The Khunsari have only been reported in Iran
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

We know very little about the history of the Khunsari people. They are a small people group with a language that is from one of the major language branches of Iran. Their language is labeled as "endangered," and there is a good change that few if any people will speak it by the end of the 21st century.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most likely this small people group makes their living through herding livestock and/or farming. Health conditions in rural Iran are poor. Many small towns and rural areas suffer from unsanitary conditions and a shortage of medical personnel and facilities. Contagious diseases such as scarlet fever, whooping cough, pulmonary tuberculosis, and typhoid fever are a real threat. The infant mortality rate is a serious problem; it is very high by both international and Middle Eastern standards. Life expectancy is about 65 years for both sexes. Although five years of primary education is compulsory in Iran, many rural children never attend school because of either parental objection or a lack of facilities. The secondary school system is relatively undeveloped, and it serves mainly to prepare small numbers of students for university-level education. The illiteracy rate in the country is high and compares poorly even to that of other Middle Eastern countries.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Like most smaller people groups in Iran, the Khunsari are solidly Muslim, and to our knowledge, there are no followers of Christ among them.


What Are Their Needs?

Like most peoples of Iran, the Khunsaris need better schools and medical care. They are suffering from a lack of medical personnel and teachers. The Khunsari have no Christian resources except for those produced by Global Recordings Network.


Prayer Points

Ask God to raise up faithful workers to translate the Bible into the Khunsari language and teach them how to read. Pray for Christian doctors to heal the sick and faithful teachers to instruct the young. Pray for the hearts of the Khunsari to be softened towards Christ and his gospel. Ask God to raise up prayer teams who will begin breaking up the spiritual soil through worship and intercession. Pray for a strong church planting movement among the Khunsari.


Scripture Prayers for the Khunsari in Iran.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-11-24
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-11-21
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-10-11
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-11-10
People Name General Khunsari
People Name in Country Khunsari
Population this Country 28,000
Population all Countries 28,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12671
ROP3 Code 104979
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Esfahan Province, Kashan and Isfahan areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Esfahan Province, Kashan and Isfahan areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Khunsari (28,000 speakers)
Language Code kfm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Khunsari (28,000 speakers)
Language Code kfm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Khunsari

Primary Language:  Khunsari

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Bethany World Prayer Center  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more