Lakota in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lakota in United States.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-05-31
People Name General Lakota
People Name in Country Lakota
Population this Country 54,000
Population all Countries 57,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12958
ROP3 Code 105594
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nebraska: northwest corner; North Dakota: Bismark, Standing Rock reservation; South Dakota: Cheyenne River, Lower Brule reservation, Pine Ridge, Rapid City, Rosebud; Urban centers including Denver, Minneapolis, Chicago, Los Angeles, Seattle.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nebraska: northwest corner; North Dakota: Bismark, Standing Rock reservation; South Dakota: Cheyenne River, Lower Brule reservation, Pine Ridge, Rapid City, Rosebud; Urban centers including Denver, Minneapolis, Chicago, Los Angeles, Seattle..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Lakota (54,000 speakers)
Language Code lkt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lakota (54,000 speakers)
Language Code lkt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lakota

Primary Language:  Lakota

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1985-2007)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Lakota
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Renee Parker 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>