Leya in Zambia

The Leya have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Leya in Zambia.


People Name General Leya
People Name in Country Leya
Population this Country 20,000
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13048
ROP3 Code 105741
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southern province: with Ila [ilb] language users; Western province: Sesheke district; small Lusaka border areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southern province: with Ila [ilb] language users; Western province: Sesheke district; small Lusaka border areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tonga
Language Code toi   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Leya
Dialect Code 1842   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tonga
Language Code toi   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Leya
Dialect Code 1842   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tonga

Primary Language:  Tonga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1911-1957)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1949-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1963-2021)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible DAVAR Partners International
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tonga Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tonga YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Tonga Literacy & Evangelism International
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more