Mae in Vanuatu

The Mae have only been reported in Vanuatu
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mae in Vanuatu.


People Name General Mae
People Name in Country Mae
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13200
ROP3 Code 106000
Country Vanuatu
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malampa province: Malekula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malampa province: Malekula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mae
Language Code mme   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mae
Language Code mme   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mae

Primary Language:  Mae

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 46.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.