Maltese in Tunisia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Maltese in Tunisia.


Additional Info
Pray4Tunisia
People Name General Maltese
People Name in Country Maltese
Population this Country 3,600
Population all Countries 668,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13460
ROP3 Code 106188
Country Tunisia
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Tunisia
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
8.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Maltese (3,600 speakers)
Language Code mlt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Maltese (3,600 speakers)
Language Code mlt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maltese

Primary Language:  Maltese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1822-1872)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1847-1959)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1926-2010)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Maltese Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Gospel tract General / Other
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Maltese YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Photo Source Leif Linding - Pixabay 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more