Mbala in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Mbala have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mbala in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Mbala
People Name in Country Mbala
Population this Country 906,000
Population all Countries 906,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13616
ROP3 Code 106458
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bandundu province: Bagata and Bulungu territories, between Kwango and Kwilu rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 37  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bandundu province: Bagata and Bulungu territories, between Kwango and Kwilu rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 27.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mbala (906,000 speakers)
Language Code mdp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbala (906,000 speakers)
Language Code mdp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbala

Primary Language:  Mbala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1931-1968)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mbala Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more