Micmac in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Micmac in United States.


People Name General Micmac
People Name in Country Micmac
Population this Country 7,700
Population all Countries 26,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13708
ROP3 Code 106612
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Maine : north near Fort Fairfield; Massachusetts: Boston; scattered elsewhere.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Maine : north near Fort Fairfield; Massachusetts: Boston; scattered elsewhere..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mi'kmaq (7,700 speakers)
Language Code mic   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mi'kmaq (7,700 speakers)
Language Code mic   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mi'kmaq

Primary Language:  Mi'kmaq

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1853-1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1874-1998)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mi'kmaq YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more