Musom in Papua New Guinea

The Musom have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Musom in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Musom
People Name in Country Musom
Population this Country 400
Population all Countries 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13895
ROP3 Code 106961
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Busu river tributary.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Busu river tributary..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Musom (400 speakers)
Language Code msu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Musom (400 speakers)
Language Code msu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Musom

Primary Language:  Musom

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more