Northeast Viti Levu in Fiji

The Viti Levu, Northeast have only been reported in Fiji
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Viti Levu, Northeast in Fiji.


People Name General Viti Levu, Northeast
People Name in Country Viti Levu, Northeast
Natural Name Northeast Viti Levu
Population this Country 23,000
Population all Countries 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14001
ROP3 Code 107426
Country Fiji
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East half of Viti Levu and eastern offshore islands, Kadavu Island, Vanua Levu and offshore islands, Nayau, Lakeba, Oneata, Moce, Komo, Namuka, Kabara, Vulaga, Ogea, Vatoa islands   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Fiji
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East half of Viti Levu and eastern offshore islands, Kadavu Island, Vanua Levu and offshore islands, Nayau, Lakeba, Oneata, Moce, Komo, Namuka, Kabara, Vulaga, Ogea, Vatoa islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Fijian (23,000 speakers)
Language Code fij   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Northeast Viti Levu
Dialect Code 9810   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fijian (23,000 speakers)
Language Code fij   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Northeast Viti Levu
Dialect Code 9810   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fijian

Primary Language:  Fijian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1839-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1847-1987)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1864-2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Fijian
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fijian
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more