Nyanganyatjara in Australia

The Nyanganyatjara have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nyanganyatjara in Australia.


People Name General Nyanganyatjara
People Name in Country Nyanganyatjara
Population this Country 1,200
Population all Countries 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14088
ROP3 Code 107542
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Australia state: Warburton ranges; Northern Territory: southwest corner.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Australia state: Warburton ranges; Northern Territory: southwest corner..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ngaanyatjarra (1,200 speakers)
Language Code ntj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngaanyatjarra (1,200 speakers)
Language Code ntj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngaanyatjarra

Primary Language:  Ngaanyatjarra

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1976-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1991)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more