Patep in Papua New Guinea

The Patep have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Patep in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Patep
People Name in Country Patep
Population this Country 2,700
Population all Countries 2,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14337
ROP3 Code 107926
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Mumeng district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Mumeng district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Patep (2,700 speakers)
Language Code ptp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Patep (2,700 speakers)
Language Code ptp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Patep

Primary Language:  Patep

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1975-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986-2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Patep
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>