Pouhoy in Laos

The Pouhoy have only been reported in Laos
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Until 1975, the Pouhoy lived under authority of the King of Laos in Luang Prabang. Over the centuries, Lao kings had the reputation for being distant from the people, unlike the present King of Thailand.

Even though the Pouhoy believe they are a distinct, unique people group, they have never appeared in any mission lists of Laos and are not counted in census figures for Laos. The Pouhoy are situated very near the Kongsat ethnic group, who are even smaller in size.

One scholar has speculated that the Pouhoy may be "the last remaining remnant of a Mon-Khmer group that migrated to southern Laos long ago and became today's Jeng and Oy." This possibility is strengthened by the fact both the Jeng and Oy claim to have originated far north of their present locations.

The Pouhoy ethnic group lives in the Kang Village of the Namo District of northern Oudomxai Province.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Pouhoy are animists, with no understanding whatsoever of the claims of Christ.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Pouhoy people need to put their trust and identity in the hands of the loving God of Creation who sent his son to make it possible for them to enter the Kingdom of God.


What Are Their Needs?

Pray the Pouhoy would soon come to know him who is King of Kings and Lord of Lords.

Ask God to prepare the hearts of the Pouhoy to follow him.

Pray small groups in Laos such as the Pouhoy would not be forgotten as the church reaches the lost.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Pouhoy in Laos.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Pouhoy
People Name in Country Pouhoy
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14455
ROP3 Code 108137
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oudomxai province, Kang village in Namo district   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oudomxai province, Kang village in Namo district.   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Oy (300 speakers)
Language Code oyb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oy (300 speakers)
Language Code oyb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oy

Primary Language:  Oy

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more