Saxon, Transylvanian in Romania

The Saxon, Transylvanian have only been reported in Romania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Saxon, Transylvanian in Romania.


People Name General Saxon, Transylvanian
People Name in Country Saxon, Transylvanian
Population this Country 19,000
Population all Countries 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14795
ROP3 Code 108764
Country Romania
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Transylvania area; Arad, Sibiu, Timis, Maramures, Salaj departments.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Romania
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Transylvania area; Arad, Sibiu, Timis, Maramures, Salaj departments..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language German, Standard (19,000 speakers)
Language Code deu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language German, Standard (19,000 speakers)
Language Code deu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking German, Standard

Primary Language:  German, Standard

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1522-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1522-1983)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1466-2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in German, Standard
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
10.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>