Soli in Zambia

The Soli have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Soli in Zambia.


People Name General Soli
People Name in Country Soli
Population this Country 69,000
Population all Countries 69,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14977
ROP3 Code 109383
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lusaka province; Central province: Mkusi district, east of Lusaka; Southern province: border areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lusaka province; Central province: Mkusi district, east of Lusaka; Southern province: border areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Soli (69,000 speakers)
Language Code sby   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Soli (69,000 speakers)
Language Code sby   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Soli

Primary Language:  Soli

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2014)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2018)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament DAVAR Partners International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Soli Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Soli YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Ken Sawka 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more