Caribbean Javanese in Netherlands


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Javanese, Caribbean in Netherlands.


People Name General Javanese, Caribbean
People Name in Country Javanese, Caribbean
Natural Name Caribbean Javanese
Population this Country 9,000
Population all Countries 91,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15132
ROP3 Code 109624
Country Netherlands
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Netherlands
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
18.00 %
Ethnic Religions
37.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Javanese, Suriname (9,000 speakers)
Language Code jvn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Javanese, Suriname (9,000 speakers)
Language Code jvn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Javanese, Suriname

Primary Language:  Javanese, Suriname

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1985-2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2009)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Javanese, Suriname Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Javanese, Suriname YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book General / Other
Photo Source Franc Le Blanc 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more