Tanala in Madagascar

The Tanala have only been reported in Madagascar
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Prior to the French conquest of Madagascar in 1895, the Tanala people were in two basic groups. The Merina tribe dominated one, and the others were under the control of independent fiefdoms. They are still in these two basic categories. The Tanala Menabe live in the northern mountainous region and the Tanala Ikongo are in the south.


What Are Their Lives Like?

We have always known them as forest dwellers. The Tanala know how to produce excellent products from wood to sell to outsiders. They find valuable things in the forest to sell: beeswax, honey, etc. When they farm, they practice the inefficient slash-and-burn method. Their staple food is rice, but they also grow sweet potatoes, corn and coffee.


The Tanala family is patrilineal, meaning that the line of descent is through the father. They build their homes on stilts for better security and protection from water.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Tanala people are animists who venerate spirits they believe have control over them. They believe there are spirits all around us. Islam has not reached them, nor have many gospel workers. There is a Christian minority among them, but not enough for them to have a movement to Christ.


What Are Their Needs?

The Tanala people need to learn modern farming techniques so they can get a bigger harvest each year. There are thousands of Christian believers in Africa who can help train them in this area.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Tanala elders to decide that Jesus offers the way and the truth to their people.


Pray for a movement to Christ this decade among the Tanala people.


Pray for the Lord to thrust out his ambassadors to go to the Tanala people.


Scripture Prayers for the Tanala in Madagascar.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Tanala
People Name in Country Tanala
Population this Country 1,482,000
Population all Countries 1,482,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15245
ROP3 Code 109805
Country Madagascar
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Madagascar
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Malagasy, Merina (1,482,000 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tanala
Dialect Code 13401   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malagasy, Merina (1,482,000 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tanala
Dialect Code 13401   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Merina

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Merina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1828-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1830-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Plateau Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.04 %)
22.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
8.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Lon&Queta - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more