Tchaho in Laos

The Tchaho have only been reported in Laos
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tchaho are a Mon-Khmer speaking group. They claim to have migrated into Laos from China, but there is no record of a similarly-named ethnic group in China today.

Just one village of Tchaho people live in the Gnot-Ou District of Phongsali Province, in the extreme north of the country near the China border.


What Are Their Lives Like?

We know almost nothing about the lifestyle of this tiny tribe. Most likely they are farmers like the peoples around them.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Animism, with elements of shamanism, is the religion of the Tchaho. Buddhism has made no impact on them. In the past, shamans, or spirit priests, lived in most villages. The shamans often took advantage of the fears of the people, demanding high payment and animal sacrifices for their services that sometimes plunged a family in debt for generations.

An early missionary summarized the effects shamanism had on common people.... "This belief in witchcraft is often used by the ruling class to forward selfish interests or to wreak their vengeance upon an offending family, thus taking an unfair advantage through the aid of a superstition that they themselves believe in. The awful shadow cast over Laos life by these superstitions is simply indescribable. The people are religiously like frightened children in the dark. They call and cry to one another, but are only the more frightened by the sounds and echoes of one another's voices, and in their groupings they start and scream as they touch one another, deeming it a devil instead of a friend. They stumble, they reel to and fro, they fall and cry out in a death agony that they would rather abide in the present known evil than to be launched into the future unknown."


What Are Their Needs?

Trapped by inward fears and superstitions that they believe too strong to oppose, the Tchaho know nothing of the freedom and light that faith in Christ can bring. None have reportedly believed the gospel.


Prayer Points

Pray for an open road for a movement to Christ.

Ask God to send laborers to reach the Tchaho soon.

Pray that God's Kingdom would come among the small yet desperately needy Tchaho tribe.


Scripture Prayers for the Tchaho in Laos.


References

Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Tchaho
People Name in Country Tchaho
Population this Country 400
Population all Countries 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15312
ROP3 Code 109912
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Phongsali province, Gnot-Ou district.   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Phongsali province, Gnot-Ou district..   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Language unknown (400 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (400 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more