Wik-Munkan in Australia

The Wik-Munkan have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Wik-Munkan in Australia.


People Name General Wik-Munkan
People Name in Country Wik-Munkan
Population this Country 500
Population all Countries 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15399
ROP3 Code 110831
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Aurukun to Edward river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Aurukun to Edward river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Wik-Mungkan (500 speakers)
Language Code wim   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wik-Mungkan (500 speakers)
Language Code wim   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wik-Mungkan

Primary Language:  Wik-Mungkan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1969-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1984-1985)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Wik-Mungkan YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more