Trukese in Micronesia, Federated States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Trukese in Micronesia, Federated States.


People Name General Trukese
People Name in Country Trukese
Population this Country 44,000
Population all Countries 61,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15583
ROP3 Code 110201
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuuk state: Chuuk Lagoon, Caroline Islands, some on Pohnpei island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuuk state: Chuuk Lagoon, Caroline Islands, some on Pohnpei island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Chuukese (44,000 speakers)
Language Code chk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chuukese (44,000 speakers)
Language Code chk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chuukese

Primary Language:  Chuukese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1892-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1957-1984)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1989-2001)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video Jesus Film
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chuukese
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
98.50 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.50 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more