Ukrainian in Poland


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Second only to the Russians as the former Soviet Union's largest ethnic group, the hardworking Ukrainians proudly maintain their colorful folk culture (with music and art playing an important role), and their distinctive literary tradition. Kiev is the third largest metropolis in the former USSR, after Moscow and St. Petersburg. Historic ties to Poland and a Cossack tradition contribute to the Ukrainian heritage. Ukrainians love good food and drink and have a hearty zest for life. Often referred to as the breadbasket of the former Soviet Union, Ukraine is the primary grain-producing region. It also boasts great mineral wealth and has a productive iron and steel manufacturing economy.

Ukraine, which covers 603,000 sq.km., lies to the north of the Black Sea in southwest European Russia. Its capital is Kiev. There are also large numbers of Ukrainians in Siberia and northern Kazakhstan.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Ukrainian in Poland.

Pray that they base their love of life upon relationship with Christ, and become passionate evangelists.
Pray for healing of the ancient mistrust between Russia and Ukraine.
Pray for a just resolution of the dispute between Orthodox and Catholics over church properties.


Profile Source:   Hope for Europe  

People Name General Ukrainian
People Name in Country Ukrainian
Population this Country 49,000
Population all Countries 37,192,000
Total Countries 50
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15696
ROP3 Code 110376
Country Poland
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Poland
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ukrainian (49,000 speakers)
Language Code ukr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ukrainian (49,000 speakers)
Language Code ukr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ukrainian

Primary Language:  Ukrainian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1869-2016)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1880-1997)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1903-2020)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ukrainian
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ukrainian
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ukrainian
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ukrainian
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.80 %)
79.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
21.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
77.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
13.0 %
Photo Source C. M. Sturgeon - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Hope for Europe  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>