Merina-Vakinankaratra in Madagascar

The Merina-Vakinankaratra have only been reported in Madagascar
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Merina-Vakinankaratra in Madagascar.


People Name General Merina-Vakinankaratra
People Name in Country Merina-Vakinankaratra
Population this Country 2,951,000
Population all Countries 2,951,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15763
ROP3 Code 110488
Country Madagascar
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Madagascar
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Malagasy, Merina (2,951,000 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Merina
Dialect Code 359   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malagasy, Merina (2,951,000 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Merina
Dialect Code 359   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Merina

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Merina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1828-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1830-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Plateau Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.41 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
5.0 %
Independent
11.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
48.0 %
Roman Catholic
36.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  International Mission Board-SBC - Jeremy Newton  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more