Varese in Solomon Islands

The Varese have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Varese in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Varese
People Name in Country Varese
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,500
Population all Countries 9,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15775
ROP3 Code 110516
ROP25 Code 308564
ROP25 Name Varese
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Choiseul province: northeast Choiseul island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Choiseul province: northeast Choiseul island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 31.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Varisi (9,500 speakers)
Language Code vrs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Varisi (9,500 speakers)
Language Code vrs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Varisi

Primary Language:  Varisi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2004)
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Varisi YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Varisi YouVersion Bibles
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024