Yansi in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Yansi have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yansi in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Yansi
People Name in Country Yansi
Population this Country 214,000
Population all Countries 214,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15986
ROP3 Code 110977
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bandundu province: Bulungu territory, Loange river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bandundu province: Bulungu territory, Loange river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Iyansi (214,000 speakers)
Language Code yns   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iyansi (214,000 speakers)
Language Code yns   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iyansi

Primary Language:  Iyansi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yansi Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Leon Daniel D. Dede 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more