Yaqui in Mexico


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yaqui in Mexico.


People Name General Yaqui
People Name in Country Yaqui
Pronunciation YAH-kee
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 39,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15992
ROP3 Code 110984
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sonora state.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sonora state..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.80 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Yaqui
Language Code yaq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Spanish
Primary Language Yaqui
Language Code yaq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Spanish
People Groups Speaking Yaqui

Primary Language:  Yaqui

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1959-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1977-2011)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yaqui Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Android Bible app (Wycliffe) SIL
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yaqui YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more