Zulu in Zimbabwe


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Zulu in Zimbabwe.


People Name General Zulu
People Name in Country Zulu
Population this Country 203,000
Population all Countries 14,116,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16112
ROP3 Code 111193

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Zulu (203,000 speakers)
Language Code zul   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zulu (203,000 speakers)
Language Code zul   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zulu

Primary Language:  Zulu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1848-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1865-1999)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1883-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible General / Other
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Zulu Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Zulu YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Children and youth resources One Hope
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book General / Other
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Zulu Literacy & Evangelism International
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
7.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Lara Burchett 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more