Phuthi in Lesotho

The Phuthi have only been reported in Lesotho
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Phuthi in Lesotho.


People Name General Phuthi
People Name in Country Phuthi
Population this Country 56,000
Population all Countries 56,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18365
ROP3 Code 113934
Country Lesotho
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mohale’s Hoek, Qacha’s Nek, Quthing, and Thaba-Tseka districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2020
Country Lesotho
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mohale’s Hoek, Qacha’s Nek, Quthing, and Thaba-Tseka districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2020

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Swati (56,000 speakers)
Language Code ssw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Phuthi
Dialect Code 4603   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Swati (56,000 speakers)
Language Code ssw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Phuthi
Dialect Code 4603   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Swati
Photo Source hbieser - Pixabay 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more