Detribalized, PNG in Papua New Guinea


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Detribalized, PNG in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Detribalized, PNG
People Name in Country Detribalized, PNG
Population this Country 1,327,000
Population all Countries 1,360,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18815
ROP3 Code 114563
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tok Pisin (1,327,000 speakers)
Language Code tpi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tok Pisin (1,327,000 speakers)
Language Code tpi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tok Pisin

Primary Language:  Tok Pisin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1956-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1969-2010)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1989-1999)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Scripture MP3 files - download
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tok Pisin
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 32.65 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
3.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
8.0 %
Protestant
55.0 %
Roman Catholic
28.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more