Kholok in Nigeria

The Kholok have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kholok in Nigeria.


People Name General Kholok
People Name in Country Kholok
Population this Country 6,400
Population all Countries 6,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18833
ROP3 Code 114624
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Karim Lamido LGA, near Didango.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Karim Lamido LGA, near Didango..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kholok (6,400 speakers)
Language Code ktc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kholok (6,400 speakers)
Language Code ktc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kholok

Primary Language:  Kholok

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
65.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more